What does a 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe cost in Estero? Trim prices, Florida fees and what changes the total
A 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe costs a buyer in Fort Myers $60,700 to $80,700 in manufacturer’s suggested price across 6 trims, plus Florida taxes, title and registration, and dealer fees. Trim, engine and how you plan to use the truck move that total more than anything else.
We are Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay, at 10640 Chevrolet Way in Estero, at the south end of the Fort Myers market. These are the figures a Fort Myers buyer needs before sitting down to talk about a Tahoe.
Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Estero. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.
A Tahoe starts at $60,700 MSRP for Fort Myers buyers and climbs to $80,700
The sticker range is $60,700 for the LS to $80,700 across the 6 trims, and that $20,000 spread is the biggest lever on your total. Those are the manufacturer’s suggested prices, never our price on a specific truck. Florida taxes, title and registration, and dealer fees are added on top, so ask for every line written out before you agree to a number.
The High Country sits at the top of the range at $80,700 MSRP. Most of what separates the bottom of the range from the top is trim and engine, and the figures that follow show which differences you will feel in Fort Myers and which you will only pay for.
| Figure | 2026 Tahoe | What it means for a Fort Myers buyer |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP across 6 trims | $60,700 to $80,700 | The trim you pick sets the base of your total |
| Horsepower | 305 hp to 420 hp | Engine choice changes both power and price |
| EPA combined mpg, gasoline | 16 to 17 | The fuel cost of every gas-engine commute |
| EPA combined mpg, diesel | 22 to 24 | The fuel savings if you drive a lot of miles |
| Maximum cargo | 122.7 cu ft | Room for a family trip with the seats folded |
| Basic warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first | Repair coverage for the first years of ownership |
| Powertrain warranty | Typically 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first | Engine and drivetrain coverage past the basic term |
Warranty is part of what you are buying. The basic warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first. The powertrain warranty typically runs 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first. A Fort Myers owner who drives a Tahoe daily should know which of those limits arrives first.
Fort Myers commuters save the most with the diesel Tahoe’s 22 to 24 mpg
If you rack up miles every week, the diesel is the choice that pays you back. The EPA certifies the diesel Tahoe at 22 to 24 mpg combined. The gasoline engines are certified at 16 to 17. That is a gap of at least 5 mpg on every trip.
Think about it as a tank-by-tank difference. A driver in Fort Myers who commutes daily fills up far less often in the diesel. A driver who uses the Tahoe a few times a week for short errands may never earn back what the engine adds to the price.
Power moves the same way. The engines run from 305 hp to 420 hp. Fuel economy and horsepower pull in different directions here, so decide which one you notice on a normal Tuesday. If it is the pump, look at the 22 to 24 mpg. If it is passing and merging, look at the 420 hp end of the range.
A Fort Myers family sizes a Tahoe on 122.7 cubic feet of cargo
A Tahoe holds up to 122.7 cubic feet of cargo, and a family only needs the trim that fits how it loads the truck. That figure is the maximum, with the seats folded, so a household that rarely hauls more than groceries and sports bags can buy lower in the range and lose no cargo room.
Cargo volume belongs to the Tahoe, not to one trim. The price difference between trims buys other things. For a Fort Myers family that makes the choice simple. Decide how much room you need, confirm the Tahoe has it, and spend the rest of your budget on the features you will use daily.
This is also where a Tahoe earns its price against a smaller SUV. If your household regularly fills a vehicle for a weekend away, 122.7 cubic feet is the number that settles it.
Fort Myers boat owners can plan around 8,200 to 8,400 lbs of towing
Add up the boat, the trailer and the gear you load into both. If the total sits comfortably under the rating, the Tahoe fits the weekend. If it sits near the top, you will want to look closely at how the truck is equipped. The rating applies only when the Tahoe is properly equipped, so ask us to confirm the equipment on the exact truck you are looking at.
Buyers who never tow should leave this figure out of the decision. Paying for towing capability you will not use is the easiest way to push a Tahoe total up for no benefit.
Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay helps Fort Myers buyers lease, finance or buy a Tahoe
We carry new Chevrolet inventory plus used and certified pre-owned vehicles, so a Fort Myers buyer can compare a new Tahoe against a pre-owned one under one roof. If a lower monthly cost matters, we offer leasing through our finance center.
The Tahoe does not stop costing money at delivery, and service matters as much as the sale. Jeff W., in an October 2026 Google review of Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay, said: “Fantastic service, Edgar in particular was extremely helpful. They offered my a ride to take care of other things while my truck was worked on. I have a GMC but bring it to the Chevy dealer because they are so good to work with!”
A September 2026 Google review of Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay from Cxoudy X. adds a shorter note: “Got our autos back up and running from a battery problem. Very pleased with service.”
What does each 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trim cost, from LS to High Country?
The 2026 Tahoe comes in six trims, and Chevrolet publishes a starting price for each one, from the LS at the bottom to the High Country at the top. The trim you choose sets the base of your total in Estero, before the drivetrain, engine, taxes and fees are added.
Each price below is Chevrolet’s own starting MSRP for the trim it names (Chevrolet, 2026).
| Trim | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|
| Tahoe LS | $60,700 |
| Tahoe LT | $63,700 |
| Tahoe RST | $68,700 |
| Tahoe Z71 | $70,700 |
| Tahoe Premier | $75,600 |
| Tahoe High Country | $80,700 |
Four-wheel drive and the engine each move that starting number, and each has its own price. Start with the trim that fits how you will drive, then add those two choices to it.
How much does four-wheel drive add to a 2026 Tahoe’s price?
Four-wheel drive adds $3,000 to the starting price of every Tahoe trim that comes in both drivetrains, according to Cars.com’s 2026 Tahoe listings (Cars.com, 2026). The Z71 is offered only as 4WD, so its $70,700 starting price already includes it.
| Trim | 4WD starting MSRP (Cars.com, 2026) | Added for 4WD (Cars.com, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Tahoe LS | $63,700 | $3,000 |
| Tahoe LT | $66,700 | $3,000 |
| Tahoe RST | $71,700 | $3,000 |
| Tahoe Z71 | $70,700 | None, offered only as 4WD |
| Tahoe Premier | $78,600 | $3,000 |
| Tahoe High Country | $83,700 | $3,000 |
If you do not need four-wheel drive, choosing the 2WD version of any trim except the Z71 takes $3,000 off that trim’s price before taxes and fees.
How much does the engine add to a Tahoe RST, Premier or High Country?
Chevrolet ties each engine to particular trims, so the engine you can buy depends on whether you choose the RST, Premier or High Country. Compare engines on the same trim, because each trim’s starting price is its own base.
The 5.3L V8 is standard on the LS, LT, RST, Z71 and Premier. The 6.2L V8 is standard on the High Country and available on the RST, Z71 and Premier. The 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel is available on the LT, RST, Z71, Premier and High Country (Chevrolet, 2026).
| Engine | Power | Torque | Where it is offered |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 | 355 hp | 383 lb-ft | Standard on LS, LT, RST, Z71 and Premier |
| 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 | 420 hp | 460 lb-ft | Standard on High Country, available on RST, Z71 and Premier |
| 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel | 305 hp | 495 lb-ft | Available on LT, RST, Z71, Premier and High Country |
The 6.2L V8 makes the most power, at 420 hp. The diesel makes the most torque, at 495 lb-ft. Put the engine you need next to the trim’s starting MSRP, then check the engine line on the exact truck’s quote.
What Florida taxes and fees get added to a Tahoe’s sticker price in Estero?
The sticker price is not the out-the-door price. Florida adds a state sales tax on the sale price, a county surtax on the first $5,000 of it, and then title, registration and dealer fees.
Florida charges 6% state sales and use tax on the sales price of a motor vehicle, plus any county discretionary sales surtax (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Lee County, which contains Estero, sets its surtax at 0.5% (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). The surtax applies only to the first $5,000 of the sale, and the amount above that is not subject to it (Florida Administrative Code, 2025).
Every figure in this example is hypothetical. Say a buyer agrees to a sale price of $80,700 for a High Country. The state tax is 6% of the full price, or $4,842. The Lee County surtax is 0.5% of the first $5,000 only, or $25. The tax comes to $4,867 before title, registration and dealer fees.
Title and registration are the next charges. A new Tahoe titled on the manufacturer’s certificate of origin costs $77.25 with an electronic title, $79.75 with a printed paper title and $87.25 for a fast title (Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 2026). The initial registration fee is $225 for a vehicle’s first Florida registration (Florida Senate, 2026).
Florida sets no dollar cap on the dealer documentary or predelivery service fee. The statute does require that predelivery service appear as a line item on the documents (Florida Statutes s. 501.976, 2026).
Frequently asked questions
How much is the 2026 Tahoe High Country?
The High Country is the top of the Tahoe range at $80,700 MSRP. That is the manufacturer’s suggested price, before Florida taxes, title and registration, and dealer fees. The final number depends on the exact truck.
Is a Chevy Tahoe worth the money?
It is worth it if you use what it offers. The Tahoe holds up to 122.7 cubic feet of cargo, tows 8,200 lbs to 8,400 lbs when properly equipped, and the diesel is certified at 22 to 24 mpg combined. A buyer who needs none of that can pay less in a lower trim.
How much power does a 2026 Tahoe make?
Across its engines, a 2026 Tahoe makes 305 hp to 420 hp. The low end belongs to the diesel, which also posts the highest mpg. The top of the range suits drivers who want the most power.
What warranty comes with a new 2026 Tahoe?
The basic warranty covers 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first. The powertrain warranty typically covers 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first. A high-mileage driver in Fort Myers may reach the mile limit before the year limit.
Can I buy a used Tahoe from you instead?
Yes. We sell used and certified pre-owned vehicles, and every pre-owned vehicle must pass an inspection at our service center. Ask us what we have on the lot.
Where can I get parts for my Tahoe?
Our parts store sells only Chevrolet OEM parts and accessories. That means the parts you buy for your Tahoe are made for Chevrolet.
A Tahoe costs $60,700 to $80,700 in Fort Myers, depending on use
A Fort Myers buyer who commutes every day should price the diesel first, because 22 to 24 mpg adds up. A family should buy the trim that fits its budget and count on the 122.7 cubic feet of cargo. A boat owner should check the 8,200 lbs to 8,400 lbs towing rating against the real weight of the boat and trailer. Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay is the local store for a buyer in Fort Myers who has decided on Chevrolet, and we can put a specific Tahoe, its equipment and its itemized total in front of you.
Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay is the Tahoe store for Southwest Florida
We are a Chevrolet dealership at 10640 Chevrolet Way in Estero, at the south end of the Fort Myers market, selling new, used and certified pre-owned Chevrolet vehicles with a full service, parts and financing operation. Customers rate us 4.5 stars across 3,947 Google reviews (Google, 2026). We are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).
Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay invites you to see our current Tahoe inventory.
Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Estero showroom, or call (239) 908-2600.
Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Chevrolet Estero Bay for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.